Illustrations, also called figures, are images presented in the body of the text. They can include images of artwork and photographs. Each illustration should appear as soon as possible after the first text reference to it and have a numbered caption, specifically, Figure 1, Figure 2, etc.
A credit line, in the form of a note, must accompany the image to cite the source of the illustration following the caption.
There is no need to repeat the citation in the Bibliography if the source is cited directly below each image included. Refer to the artwork by figure number in the body of the text. You are permitted to include any Artstor image in your assignment as long as it is not posted on an unrestricted website. Under fair dealing and educational exceptions in the Copyright Act, you can generally include one image from a copyrighted work containing other artistic works in your assignments. For more details, see Copyright at Langara on the Library’s Website.
Figure 1. Andy Warhol, Marilyn Diptych, 1962, acrylic paint on canvas, 2054 x 1448 x 20 mm, Tate Modern, London, http://www.tate.org.uk/art/artworks/warholmarilyn-diptych-t03093.
Note: Do not include a Bibliography if a credit line is given in the body of the text; See note above.
Bibliography
Warhol, Andy. Marilyn Diptych. 1962. Acrylic paint on canvas, 2054 x 1448 x 20 mm. Tate Modern, London. http://www.tate.org.uk/art/art
works/warholmarilyn-diptych-t03093.
Lat Name, F.M. Title of the artwork. YEAR. Medium, measurements. Repository name, location. Web address.
Figure 2. Andy Warhol, Elvis I and Elvis II, 1962, silkscreen, acrylic, aluminum on canvas, each panel 82 x 82 in, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Artstor.
Note: Do not include a Bibliography if a credit line is given in the body of the text; See note above.
Bibliography
Warhol, Andy. Elvis I and Elvis II. 1962. Silkscreen, acrylic, aluminum on canvas, each panel 82 x 82 in. Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto. Artstor.
Last Name, F.M. Title of the artwork. YEAR. Medium, measurements. Repository name, location. Database name.
Note: Provide a title that describes the image.
Figure 3. Illustration of a Wind Turbine, “How do Wind Turbines Work?,” Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, accessed June 27, 2018, https://www.energy.gov/eere/wind/how-do-wind-turbines-work.
Note: Do not include a Bibliography if a credit line is given in the body of the text; See note above.
Bibliography
Illustration of a Wind Turbine. “How do Wind Turbines Work?” Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy. Accessed June 27, 2018. https://www.energy.gov/eere/wind/how-do-wind-turbines-work.
Image description. "Title of article." Owner of site. Date accessed. Web address.
Figure 4. Photograph of a Graffiti Artist Spray Painting a Dove, "Anti-War Mural by Eron in Cevo, Italy," StreetArtNews (blog), August 8, 2018,
https://streetartnews.net/2018/08/anti-war-mural-by-eron-in-cevo-italy.html.
Note: Do not include a Bibliography if a credit line is given in the body of the text; See note above.
Bibliography
Photograph of a Graffiti Artist Spray Painting a Dove. "Anti-War Mural by Eron in Cevo, Italy." StreetArtNews (blog), August 8, 2018. https://streetartnews.net/2018/08/anti-war-mural-by-eron-in-cevo-italy.html.
Image description. "Title of article." Owner of site. Date accessed. Web address.
Endnote/Footnote
31. Susan Point, Salmon People, 1981, silkscreen print on paper, 50.5 x 45.7 cm, Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver.
Bibliography
Point, Susan. Salmon People. 1981. Silkscreen print on paper, 50.5 x 45.7 cm. Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver.
Last Name, F.M. Title of Artwork. YEAR. Medium, Measurements. Repository name, location.
Note: Indicate location of the gallery if it is not obvious, e.g. Grunt Gallery, Vancouver.
Endnote/Footnote
32. Wall text for Emily Carr, A Rushing Sea of Undergrowth, Vancouver Art Gallery, Emily Carr: Into the Forest, May 13 – December 13, 2017, visited September 3, 2017.
Bibliography
Vancouver Art Gallery. Wall text for Emily Carr, A Rushing Sea of Undergrowth. Emily Carr: Into the Forest, May 13 – December 13, 2017. Visited September 3, 2017.
Repository Name. Wall text for Artist Name, Title of the Artwork. Title of the Exhibit, Dates of the exhibit. Visited Month day, YEAR.